Timetable of Church Services
LITURGIKON
“Let all things be done decently and in order”
PASCHALION of the year 2019
Indiction (period of 15 years): | 12 | |
Solar cycles: | 23 | |
Lunar cycles: | 3 | |
Lunar Themelion: | 6 | |
Days of meat consumption: | 56 | |
Triodion begins on: | 4 February | |
Meatfare Sunday: | 18 February | |
Great Lend begins on: | 26 February | |
Annunciation: | On the 4th Sunday of Great Lent | |
Jewish Passover: | 7 April | |
Latin Pascha: | 8 April | |
ΤHE HOLY PASCHA: | 15 April | |
Ascension: | 24 May | |
Pentecost: | 3 June | |
All Saints Sunday: | 10 June | |
Holy Apostles’ fasting period: | 18 days | |
Their commemoration day: | Friday | |
Christmas Eve, day: | Monday | |
THE HOLY PASCHA, 2020 | 6 April | |
The Triodion in 2020 begins: | 27 January |
New | Old | JANUARY 2019 Days 31, hours in the day 10 and hours at night 14 |
|
14
15 16 17 18 19 |
1
2 3 4 5 6 |
M
Τ W T F S |
The Lord’s Circumcision, St. Basil the Great
Silvester Pope of Rome, Hieromartyr Theagenis Prophet Malachi, Holy Martyr Gordios Synaxis of the 70 Apostles, Holy Father Theoctistus Holy Martyrs Theopemptus and Theonas, Holy Mother Sycletike THE HOLY THEOPHANY |
21
21 22 23 24 25 26 |
7
8 9 10 11 12 13 |
S
M T W T F S |
Sun.Synaxis of the Glorious Forerunner and Baptist John
Synaxis of Saints George and John Hozeva Martyr Polyeuctus, Holy Fr. Eustratius, Holy Martyrs of Hozeva Gregory Bishop of Nyssa, Dometian Bishop of Melitene Theodosius the Cenobiarch Holy Martyrs Tatiana and Mertius H. Martyrs Hermylus and Stratonicus, Maximus of Kausokalyvia |
27
28 29 30 31 1 2 |
14
15 16 17 18 19 20 |
S
M T W T F S |
Sun. after Theophany, Holy Frs Slain at Sinai & Raithu, Apost. Nina
Holy Fr. Paul of Thebes, John Kalyvitis Veneration of the precious chains of Holy Apostle Peter Anthony the Great Athanasius and Cyril, Patriarchs of Alexandria Macarius of Egypt, Mark Eugenicus, Metropolitan of Ephesus Holy Father Euthymius the Great |
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 |
21
22 23 24 25 26 27 |
S
M T W T F S |
Sun.12 Lk., 10 Lepers, Maximus the Confessor, Martyr Neophytus
H. Apostle Timothy, H. Martyr Anastasius of Persia Clement Bishop of Ancyra, H. Martyr Agathangelus Holy Mother Xenia,Hieromartyr Babylas Gregory the Theologian, Archbishop of Constantinople Holy Xenophon, Maria, Arcadius and John Recovery of the relics of St. John Chrysostom |
10
11 12 13 |
28
29 30 31 |
S
M T W |
Sun. 15, Lk, Zach., Ephraim the Syrian, Palladius B. Helenoupolis
Recovery of the Relics of H. Hieromartyr Ignatius the God-bearer 3 Hierarchs, Basil the Great, Gregory the Theol., John Chrysostom Cyrus and John the Unmercenaries |
Holy Feasts
1. St. Basil the Great: H. M. of St. Basil, Old City of Jerusalem.
5. Forefeast of Theophany: H. M. of St. John the Forerunner of the Jordan.
7. St. John the Forerunner: H. Mosastery of St. John the Forerunner, Old City of Jerusalem.
8. St. George the Hozevite: H. M. of St. George Hozeva
9. Hozevite Holy Martyrs: H. M. of St. George Hozeva.
11. St. Theodosius: H. M. of St. Theodosius the Cenobiarch.
16. Ap. Peter: H. M. of St. Nicodemus, Old City of Jerusalem.
17. St. Anthony: Chapel of H. M. of St. Nicholas, Old City of Jerusalem.
20. St. Euthymius: H. M. of St. Euthymius, Old City of Jerusalem – Chapel of H. M. of St. Gerasimus of the Jordan.
26. St. Xenophon: H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.
27. St. John Chrysostom: Chapel of H. M. of the Archangels, Old City of Jerusalem – Chapel of H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.
30. Three Hierarchs: Patriarchal School of Holy Zion.
* 1st Saturday after Theophany: H. M. of Sarantarion Mount.
* Sunday Luke 12 (if there is): H. Church of 10 Lepers in Burkin; otherwise it is celebrated on the Sunday before the Publican and the Pharisee.
New | Old | FEBRUARY 2019 Days 28, hours in the day 11 and hours at night 13 |
|
14
15 16 |
1
2 3 |
T
F S |
Martyr Thryphon
THE MEETING OF OUR LORD IN THE TEMPLE Symeon the God-receiver, Anna the Prophetess |
17
18 19 20 21 22 23 |
4
5 6 7 8 9 10 |
S
M T W T F S |
Sun. (Triodion Begins), Isidore of Pelusium, Hierom. Abramius
Martyr Agatha, Polyeuctus Patriarch of Constantinoople Photius of Con/ple, Bucolus the Hieromartyr Parthenius Bishop of Lampsacus, Luke of Mount Stirion Great Marty Theodore the Commander Martyrs Nicephorus, Marcelus, Pancratius Bishop of Tauromenium H. Great Martyr Haralampus the Wonderworker |
24
25 26 27 28 1 2 |
11
12 13 14 15 16 17 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. of the Prodigal Son, Blaise Mart., Empress Theodora
Meletius Archbishop of Antioch the Great Holy Fr. Martinian, Martyrs Aquila & Priscilla Holy Frs Auxentius and Maron Holy Apostle Onesimus H. Martyr Pamphilus & those with him, Flavian Bishop of Con/ple Of the Souls, Theodore the Tyro, Marcian & Pulcheria |
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 |
18
19 20 21 22 23 24 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. of Last Judgement, Leo Pope of Rome,Agapetus Bish. of Sinai
Apostle Archippus, Righteous Philothei of Athens Leo Bishop of Catania,Great Bessarion of Egypt Timothy of Symbola, Eustathius Patriarch of Antioch Finding of the relics of the H. Martys in the quarter of Eugenius Polycarp Bishop of Smyrna 1st & 2nd Finding of the Sacred Head of St. John the Baptist |
10
11 12 13 |
25
26 27 28 |
S
M Τ W |
Sun. of Forgiveness, Tarasius Archbishop of Con/ple
Ash Monday (Beginning of Great Lent), Porphyrius Bish. of Gaza Holy Fr. Procopius of Decapolis Holy Fr. Basil the Confessor |
Holy Feasts
2. The Meeting of our Lord in the Temple: H. M. Panagia Sayda-Naya, Old City of Jerusalem – H. Church of the Meeting of the Lord in the Temple in Souafis- Amman of Jordan.
3. St. Simeon the God-receiver: H. M. of St. Simeon Katamon, West Jerusalem.
8. St. Theodore: H. M. of Saints Theodores, Old City of Jerusalem.
10. St. Haralampus: H. M. Of St. Haralampus, Old City of Jerusalem.
26. St. Porphyrios Bishop of Gaza: H. M. of St. Porphyrios in Gaza.
26. St. Foteini the Samaritan Woman: H. M. of Jacob’s well.
* The miracle of the boiled wheat of St. Theodore on 1st Saturday of Great Lent: H. M. of Saints Theodores, Old City of Jerusalem.
New | Old | MARCH 2019 Days 31, hours in the day 12 and hours at night 12 |
|
14
15 16 |
1
2 3 |
T
F S |
Righteous Martyr Eudocia the Samaritan
1st Salutations, Martyr Hesychius the Senator St. Theodore’s miracle of boiled wheat,Theodoritos, Eutropius |
17
18 19 20 21 22 23 |
4
5 6 7 8 9 10 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. of Orthodoxy, Holy Father Gerasimus of the Jordan
H. Martyr Conon, Righteous Mark Holy 42 Martyrs of Amorion Holy Martyrs Ephraim, Basileus, Aetherius, Elpidius Holy Fr. Theophylact Bishop of Nicomedia, Apostle Hermes 2nd Salutations, 40 MARTYRS (NAMEDAY OF H.H.B.) Holy Martyr Quadratus and those with him |
24
25 26 27 28 29 30 |
11
12 13 14 15 16 17 |
S
M T W T F S |
2nd G.Lent. Greg.Palamas, Sophronius, trans. of H.H.B’s Nameday
Theophanes the Confessor, Gregory Pope of Rome Recovery of the relics of Nicephorus Patriarch of Constantinople Rigfhteous Fr. Benedict of Nursia Martyr Agapius, Apostle Aristovoulos Bishop of Great Britain 3rd Salutations, Mart. Sabine, Julian, Holy Fr. Christodoulos Holy Fr. Alexios the Man of God |
31
1 2 3 4 5 6 |
18
19 20 21 22 23 24 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun 3 Gr. Lent.Adoration of the Cross, Cyril of Jerusalem
Holy Martyrs Chrysanthus and Daria The righteous Fathers slain in the Monastery of St. Savvas H. Fr. James the Confessor, Thomas Patriarch of Constantinople Hieromartyr Basil Presbyter of Ancyra, Martyr Callinica 4th Salutations, H. Martyr Nicon and his 199 Disciples Forefeast of the Annunciation of Theotokos |
7
8 9 10 11 12 13 |
25
26 27 28 29 30 31 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. 4 Gr. Lent, John of the Ladder, ANNUNCIATION
Synaxis of Archangel Gabriel Holy Martyr Matrona of Thessalonica Holy Fr. Ilarion the New, Apostle Herodion Great Canon, Holy Martyr Mark, Bishop of Arethusa Righteous John, Abbot of Sinai, Author of The Ladder of Divine Ascent Akathist, Hieromartyr Hepatius Bishop of Gangra |
Holy Feasts
4. St. Gerasimus: H. M. of St. Gerasimus of the Jordan.
18. St. Cyril of Jerusalem: H. M. of St. Panteleimon & St. Cyril, Old City of Jerusalem.
20. The Righteous Fathers slain in the Monastery of St. Savvas: H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified
25. Annunciation of Theotokos: H. Ch. of the Annunciation Nazareth – Catholicon of H. Lavra of St. Savvas – Catholicon of H.M. of Sarantarion Mount – H. Ch. of the Annunciation in Abdali-Amman of Jordan – H. Ch. of the Annunciation in Rafidia, Nablus.
26. Synaxis of the Archangel Gabriel: H. Ch. of the Annunciation in Nazareth.
* Saturday of Week 4 of Great Lent: H. Church of the Sacred Cross in Nazareth (Kaser Al Moutran).
* Lazarus Saturday: H. M. of Lazarus, Martha and Mary in Bethany.
New | Old | APRIL 2019 Days 30, hours in the day 13 and hours at night 11 |
|
14
15 16 17 18 19 20 |
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. 5 Gr. Lent, Righteous Mary of Egypt
Holy Fr. Titus the Wonderworker Holy Fr. Nicetas the Confessor Holy Fr. George of Maleon, Righteous Fr. Zosimas Martyrs Claudius, Diodoros, Serapion, New Martyr Panayiotis Eutychius Patriarch of Con/ple, 120 Martyrs of Persia Lazarus Sat. Calliopius, George of Mytil. Savvas of Kalymnos. |
21
22 23 24 25 26 27 |
8
9 10 11 12 13 14 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Palm Sunday, Apostles Agapus, Rufus, Asyncritus
Holy Monday, Martyr Eupsychius of Caesaria, Philip Holy Tuesday, Mart. Terence, Pompey, Hieromartyr Gregory 5th Holy Wednesday,Hieromartyr Antipas Bishop of Pergamum Holy Thursday, Basil Bishop of Parium, Righteous Anthousa Holy Friday, Martin Pope of Rome the Confessor Holy Saturday, Apostles Aristarchus,Pudens, Trophimus |
28
29 30 1 2 3 4 |
15
16 17 18 19 20 21 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
HOLY PASCHA, Martyr Crescens, Leonidas Bishop of Athens
Holy Martyrs Agape, Irene Chionia Hieromartyr Symeon of Persia and those with him Holy Fr. John, Disciple of St. Gregory of Decapolis Hieromartyr Paphnutius Life-giving Spring, Ap. Zacchaeus, Theodore of the Hair-shirt Heiromartyr Januarius, Anastasius of Sinai |
5
6 7 8 9 10 11 |
22
23 24 25 26 27 28 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Thomas Sun., Theodore of Sykeon, Apost. Nathanael
Holy and Great Martyr George the Trophy-bearer Righteous Mother Elizabeth the Wonderworker Holy Apostle and Evangelist Mark Hieromartyr Basileus Bishop of Amasia Symeon Bishop of Jerusalem Kinsman of the Lord Holy 9 Martrys of Cyzicus, Holy Fr. Memnon |
12
13 |
29
30 |
S
M |
Sun. of the Myrrh-bearing Women, Apost. Jason and Sosipater
Apostle James Son of Zebedee |
Holy Feasts
1. Righteous Mother Mary of Egypt: Chapel of the H. M. of St. Gerasimus of the Jordan.
5. Panayiotis the New Martyr: H. M. of St. John the Baptist, Old City of Jerusalem.
7. St. Savvas the Hozevite of Kalylmnos: H. M. of St. George Hozeva.
20. Apostle Zaccheaus: H. M. of Prophet Elisaios in Jericho.
23. St. George the Trophy-bearer: H. M. of St. George Hader (Beitzalla) – H. M. of St. George, Old City of Jerusalem (Hospital) – H. M. of St. George in the Old City of Jerusalem (Jewish Quarter) –Chapel in Bethlehem – Holy Church of the Metropolis in Nazareth.
And the following parishes: Sahnin, Ailabun, Fhes, Saltis, Gerassa, Azlun, Housoun, Madaba, Kerak (Kyriakoupolis), Joppa, Birzet, Zarka – and about 25 more parishes in Israel and Jordan – H. Church in Doha, Qatar – H. Metochion in Constantinople.
* Life-giving Spring: H. Church of the Annunciation in Nazareth.
* Sunday of the Myrrh-bearing Women: H. M. of Arimathea (Remla) – H. M. of St. Nicodemus, Old City of Jerusalem – Chapel of St. James Cathedral – H. Ch. of Rene in Nazareth.
* Saturday after the Myrrh-bearing Women Sunday: H. Ch. of the Sacred Cross in Kasr al Moutran in Nazareth.
New | Old | MAY 2019 Days 31, hours in the day 14 and hours at night 10 |
|
14
15 16 17 18 |
1
2 3 4 5 |
Τ
W T F S |
Holy Prophet Jeremias
Recovery of the relics of St. Athanasius the Great,Bishop of Alexandria H. Martyrs Timothy & Maura, Peter Archbishop of Argos Holy Martyr Pelagia Holy and Glorious Great Martyr Irene |
19
20 21 22 23 24 25 |
6
7 8 9 10 11 12 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. of Paralytic, Righteous Job, Seraphim of Mount Domvu
Appearance of the Sing of the Precious Cross in the Heavens St. John the Evangelist & Theologian, Arsenius the Great Mid-Pentecost, Prophet Isaiah, Martyr Christopher Holy Apostle Simon the Zealot Hieromartyr Mocius, Cyril & Methodius Equals to the Apostles Epiphanius Bishop of Cyprus, Germanos Patriarch of Con/ple |
26
27 28 29 30 31 1 |
13
14 15 16 17 18 19 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. of the Samaritan Woman, Martyr Glyceria
Martyr Isidore, Hierom. Therapon, Leontios Patriarch of Jerusalem Pachomius the Great, Achillius Metropolitan of Larissa Righteous Theodore the Sanctified Holy Apostles Andronicus &Junia Holy Martyrs Peter, Dionysius, Christina and those with them. Hieromartyr Patrick Bishop of Prusa, Martyrs Acacius, Menander |
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 |
20
21 22 23 24 25 26 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. of the Blind Man, Thalleleus, Rec. of relics of St. Nicholas
Constantine & Helen the Sovereigns and Equals to the Apostles Holy Martyr Basiliscus Apodosis of Pascha, Michael the Confessor, Bishop of Synnada ASCENSION, Righteous Symeon of the Wondrous Mountain 3rd Finding of the Venerable Head of the Forerunner Holy Apostles Carpus & Alphaeus |
9
10 11 12 13 |
27
28 29 30 31 |
S
M Τ W T |
Sun. of the Holy Fathers, Hier. Helladius, John the Russian
Martyr Eutychius Bishop of Melitene, Righteous Andrew Holy Virgin Martyr Theodosia Righteous Fr. Isaacius Abbot of the Monastery of Dalmatus Holy Martyr Hermias |
Holy Feasts
8. St. John the Theologian: At the Horrendous Golgotha
16. Holy Martyrs Slain at St. Savvas’ Monastery: H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.
20. Recovery of the relics of St. Nicholas: H. M. of St. Nicholas, Old City of Jerusalem.
21. Saints Constantine and Helen (Feast of the Hagiotaphite Brotherhood): Central Monastery of the Brotherhood – H. Churches of Saints Constantine and Helen in Martz al Hamam- Amman of Jordan – at Kfar Smea – at Sfa Amer.
* Sunday of the Samaritan Woman: H. M. of Jacob’s well.
* Thursay of the Ascension: H. Shrine of the Ascension on the Mount of Olives – H. Church of the Ascension at the Exarchy of Cyprus – H. Church of the Ascension in Hilda of Jordan.
* Saturday after the Ascension: H. Church of the Ascension in Ma’aloul.
* Apodosis of the Ascension: Holy Monastery of the Ascension on the Mount of Olives opposite the Shrine.
* Holy Spirit: Patriarchal School of Zion – H. Ch. of the Holy Trinity in Toubas – Chapel of the Holy Trinity at the H. M. of Tabor.
* Sun. of All Saints: H. M. of Panagia Sayda-Naya, Old City of Jerusalem.
New | Old | JUNE 2019 Days 30, hours in the day 15 and hours at night 9 |
|
14
15 |
1
2 |
F
S |
Martyr Justin the Philosopher
Sat. of Souls, Nicephorus Archbisop of Con/ple the Confessor |
16
17 18 19 20 21 22 |
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Pentecost Sun, Martyrs Lucillian & Paula
Holy Spirit, Metrophanes Archb. of Con/ple, Martha &Mary Hieromartyr Dorotheus, Bishop of Tyre Hilarion the New, Abbot of the Monastery of Dalmatus Holy Martyr Theodotus of Ancyra Rec. of relics of Great Martyr Theodore the Commander,Calliope Cyril Patriarch of Alexandria |
23
24 25 26 27 28 29 |
10
11 12 13 14 15 16 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
1 Matt. All Saints, Martyrs Alexander, Antonina, St. Pansemni
(fast begins), Axion Estin, Apostles Bartholomew & Barnabas Righteous Onuphrius the Great of Egypt & Peter of Athos Holy Martyr Aquilina Prophet Elisseus, Methodius Archbishop of Constantinople Prophet Amos, Righteous Ieronymus, Martyrs Doulas, Nerses Righteous Tikhon Bishop of Amathus in Cyprus |
30
1 2 3 4 5 6 |
17
18 19 20 21 22 23 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
2’ All Saints in Palestine, Martyrs Isaurus, Innocent, Ishmael
Martyrs Leontius, Hypatius,Aetherius, Theodulus Apostle Jude, Holy Fr. Paϊsius the Great of Egypt Hieromartyr Methodius of Patara, Bishop of Olympus Martyr Julian of Tarsus, Hieromartyr Terence Bishop of Iconium Hieromartyr Eusebius Bishop of Samosata, 5 Holy Fathers of Hozeva Holy Martyr Agrippina, Aristocles the Presbyter |
7
8 9 10 11 12 13 |
24
25 26 27 28 29 30 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. 3 Matt. Nativity of the Holy Forerunner and Baptist John
Holy Righteous Martyr Febronia Righteous Father David of Thessalonica Righteous Father Samson the Hospitable Recovery of the relics of Holy Unmercenaries Cyrus & John Holy Glorious Chiefs of the Apostles Peter and Paul Synaxis of the Holy All-lauded Twelve Apostles |
Holy Feasts
12. St. Onuphrius: H. M. of St. Onuphrius.
14. Prophet Elisseus: H. M. of Prophet Elisseus in Jericho.
22 5 first dwellers at the H. Monastery of Hozeva: H. M. of St. George Hozeva.
24. Nativity of St. John the Baptist: H. M. of St. John the Baptist in Oreini.
29. Apostles Peter and Paul: H. M. of the Holy Apostles in Capernaum.
30. 12 Apostles: H. M. of the Holy Apostles in Tiberias – Chapel at the H. M. of Abraham.
New | Old | JULY 2019 Daysι 31, hours in the day 14 and hours at night 10 |
|
14
15 16 17 18 19 20 |
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun 4 Matt. Cosmas and Damian the Unmercenaries of Rome
Deposition of the Raimaint of Theotokos,Juvenal of Jerusalem Martyr Hyacinth, Anatolius Archbishop of Constantinople Andrew Archbishop of Crete, author of the Great Canon Holy Fr. Athanasius of Athos,Lampadus the Wonderworker Righteous Father Sisoes the Great Holy Martyr Kyriake, Holy Fr. Thomas of Mount Maleon |
21
22 23 24 25 26 27 |
8
9 10 11 12 13 14 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. 5 Matt., Great Martyr Procopius
Hieromartyr Pancratius, Righteous Dionysius & Metrophanes Holy 45 Martrys of Nicopolis H. Great Martyr All-famed Euphemia, Olga Equal to the Apostles Martyrs Proclus, Hilary, Veronica, Paϊssius of Athos Synaxis of Archangel Gabriel, Holy Fr. Stephen the Sabbaite Ap. Aquila, Mart. Justus, Joseph of Thes/ca, Nicodemus of Athos |
28
29 30 31 1 2 3 |
15
16 17 18 19 20 21 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. 6 Matt., Holy Fathers, Martyrs Cyricus and Julita
Hieromartyr Athenogenes Holy Great Martyr Marina Martyr Emilian Holy Macrina, Dius Theodore Bishop of Edessa, Martyr Michael Holy and Glorious Prophet Elias the Thesbite Holy Fr. John, Symeon the fool for Christ’s Sake |
4
5 6 7 8 9 10 |
22
23 24 25 26 27 28 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. 7 Matt. St. Mary Magdalene, Martyr Marcella
Proph. Ezekiel, Hieromartyr Phocas, Righteous Pelagia of Tinos Great Martyr Christina Dormition of St. Anna, Mother of the Most Holy Theotokos Holy Martyr Paraskeve, Hieromartyr Hermolaus Holy and Great Martry and Healer Panteleimon Apostles Prochorus,Nicanor, Timon, St. John the New Hozevite |
11
12 13 |
29
30 31 |
S
M Τ |
Sun. 8 Matt. Matryts Callinicus Theodota & her children
Apostles Silas, Silvan, Epenetus & Andronicus Forefeast of the Procession of the Precious Cross, Eudocimus the Just |
Holy Feasts
2. St. Juvenal Patriarch of Jerusalem: H. M. of St. Onuphrius.
8. St. Procopius: H. M. of St. Modestos in Abu-Tor.
13. St. Stephen of the Monastery of St. Savvas: H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.
19. Theodore Bishop of Edessa, Holy Martyr Michael: H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.
20. Prophet Elias: H. M. of Prophet Elias in Jerusalem – H. M. of Hozeva – Scete of H.M. of Sarantarion Mount – Chapel of H. M. of Mount Tabor – H. Churches in Haifa – in Hirbet Wahadne.
* H. Church of Prophet Elias in Ma’aloul (Celebrates on the Saturday before the Feast of Prophet Elias)
22. St. Mary Madgalene: Chapel H. M. of the Holy Apostles in Tiberias.
22. St. Marcella of Chios: Chapel in H. M. of St. Spyridon, Old City of Jerusalem.
25. Dormition of St. Anna: H. M. of Saints Joachim and Anna, Old City of Jerusalem – Scete of St. Anna, H. M. of St. George Hozeva – Chapel of H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.
27. St. Panteleimon: H. M. of Saints Panteleimon and Cyril, Old City of Jerusalem – Chapel of H. M. of the Shepherds in Beit Sahour.
28. St. John the New Hozevite: H.M. of St. George Hozeva.
New | Old | AUGUST 2019 Days 31, hours in the day 13 and hours at night 11 |
|
14
15 16 17 |
1
2 3 4 |
W
T F S |
(fast begins), Procession of the Cross, Maccabes, Solomone
Recovery of the relics of Holy First Martyr Stephen Holy Frs Isaacius, Dalmatus, Faustus,Salome the Myrrh-bearer Holy Seven Youths of Ephesus |
18
19 20 21 22 23 24 |
5
6 7 8 9 10 11 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. 9 Matt. Forefeast of Transfiguration, Martyr Eusignius
HOLY TRANSFIGURATION OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST Holy Martyr Dometius the Persian Emilian the Confessor, Bishop of Cyzicus Holy Apostle Matthias Holy Martyr and Archdeacon Laurence Deac. Euplus, Niphon Patriarch of Con/ple, miracle of St. Spyridon |
25
26 27 28 29 30 31 |
12
13 14 15 16 17 18 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. 10 Matt. Martyrs Photios, Anicetus (Theotokos’ Icon Descend)
Holy Fr. Maximus the Confessor, Dorotheus, Dositheus Forefeast of Dormition, Proph. Mihaias, Theotokos’ Lamentations DORMITION OF OUR MOST HOLY LADY THEOTOKOS Holy Napkin, Martyr Diomedes, Macarius Archb. of Jerusalem Holy Martyrs Myron, Paul & Juliana Holy Martyrs Florus and Laurus |
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 |
19
20 21 22 23 24 25 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. 11 Matt., Holy Martyr Andrew the Commander
Holy Prophet Samuel Holy Apostle Thaddaeus, Martyr Bassa Holy Martyrs Agathonicus, Anthusa Apodosis of Dormition, Irinaeus of Lyon (Icon’s Ascent) Hierom. Eutyches, Cosmas of Aetolia, Dionysius of Aegina Recovery of relics of Apost. Bartholomew, Holy Apostle Titus |
8
9 10 11 12 13 |
26
27 28 29 30 31 |
S
M Τ W T F |
Sun. 12 Matt., Martyrs Adrian & Natalie, Holy Fr. Joasaph
Holy Fr. Pimen the Great, Great Martyr Phanurius Holy Fr. Moses the Ethiopian Beheading of the Glorius Forerunner and Baptist John (Fast) Alexander, John, Paul, Patriarchs of Constantinople Deposition of the Venerable Sash of our Most Holy Lady Theotokos |
Holy Feasts
2. Recovery of the relics of First Martyr Stephen: H. M. of St. Stephen – Chapel of Theotokos’ Tomb in Gethsemane.
6. The Transfiguration of our Lord: H. M. of Mout Tabor – Scete H. M. of Sarantarion Mount – H. Ch. in Ramallah – in Abdali –Amman.
15. Dormition of Theotokos: All-sacred Theotokos’ Tomb in Gethsemane – H. Churches in Abud-Salti-Ermamin-Mafrak & Ayim-Arik.
21. Apostle Thaddaeus: H. M. of St. John the Baptist, Old City of Jerusalem.
28. Holy Father Moses the Ethiopian: H. Church of Moses the Ethiopian in Rafidia.
29. Beheading of St. John the Baptist: H. M. of St. John the Baptist, Old City of Jerusalem – H. Church of the Prison of St. John the Baptist in Sebastia– in Ma’in of Jordan.
New | Old | SEPTEMBER 2019 Days 30, hours in the day 12 and hours at night 12 |
|
14 | 1 | S | Beginning of Indiction, Righteous Fr. Symeon the Stylite |
15
16 17 18 19 20 21 |
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. 13 Matt. Martyr Mamas, Holy Fr. John of Con/ple the Faster
Hierom. Anthimus Bishop of Nicomedia, Righteous Fr. Theoctistus Hierom. Babylas Bishop of Antioch, Holy Prophet Moses the God-seer Holy Prophet Zacharias, Father of the Forerunner Miracle of Archangel Michael at Chonae Forefeast of the Nativity of Theotokos, Martyr Sozon Nativity of our Most Holy Lady Theotokos |
22
23 24 25 26 27 28 |
9
10 11 12 13 14 15 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. Before Exaltation, Synaxis of Joachim & Anna
Holy Martyrs Menodora, Metrodora and Nymphodora Holy Mother Theodora of Alexandria, Euphrosynus the Cook Hieromartyr Autonomus, Coronatus Bishop of Iconium Consecration of Church of Resurrection, Cornelius the Centurion UNIVERSAL EXALTATION OF THE LIFE-GIVING CROSS Great Martyr Nicetas, Symeon Archbishop of Thessalonica |
29
30 1 2 3 4 5 |
16
17 18 19 20 21 22 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. after Exaltation, Great Martyr &All-famed Euphemia
Holy Martyrs Sophia, Faith, Hope and Love Hierarch Eumenios the Wonderworker Bishop of Gortyna Holy Martyrs Trophimus, Sabbatius, Dorymedon Great Martyr Eustathius and those with him Holy Apostle Quadratus, Phrophet Jonas Hieromartyr Phocas of Sinope the Wonderworker |
6
7 8 9 10 11 12 |
23
24 25 26 27 28 29 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
1’ Lk., Conception of the Glorious Forerunner and Baptist John
H. First Martyr Thecla, Panagia Myrtidiotissa Euphrosyne, Return of part of relics of St. Simeon the God-Receiver Metastasis of Holy Apostle and Theologian John the Evangelist Holy Martyr Callistratus Righteous Fathers Chariton the Confessor, Isaac the Syriac Righteous Fr. Cyriacus the Anchorite |
13 | 30 | S | 2’ Lk., Hieromartyr Gregory the Illuminator of Greater Armenia |
Holy Feasts
1. Beginning of Indiction: Holy Cathedral of the Metropolils in Nazareth.
5. Prophet Zacharias: H. M. of St. John the Baptist in Oreini.
6. Commemoration of the miracle of Archangel Michael in Chonae: H. M. of the Archangels, Old City of Jerusalem.
8. Nativity of our Most Holy Lady Theotokos: All-Sacred Tomb of Theotokos in Gethsemane– H. M. of Hozeva– H. Churches in Beit Jalla – Sahnin – Koufr Yassif – H. Metochion S. Kiffisia, Athens.
9. Saints Joachim & Anna: H. M. of Saints Joachim and Anna, Old City of Jerusalem– Scete of St. Anna H. M. of St. George Hozeva – Chapel H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.
13. Consecration of the All-holy Church of the Resurrection: Catholicon of the All-holy Church of the Resurrection – H. Church of the Exarchy in Moscow.
14. H. Monastery of the Sacred Cross in the U.S.A.
* Sunday after the Exaltation of the Sacred Cross: H. M. of the Sacred Cross in West Jerusalem – Chapel of H. Lavra of St. Savvas – H. Church of the Sacred Cross in Nazareth (Kasr al Moutran).
24. Great Martyr Thecla: Chapel of St. Thecla in the Central Monastery.
24. Panagia Myrtidiotissa: H. Metochion in Heliopolis, Athens.
25. Return of part of the relics of St. Simeon the God-receiver: H. M. of St. Simeon the God-receiver in Katamon.
26. St. John the Theologian: Horrendous Golgotha.
28. Righteous Father Chariton the Confessor: Ruins of H. Lavra of St. Chariton in Ayn Fara.
28. Righteous Father Isaac the Syriac: Holy Church of St. Isaac the Syriac in Qatar.
New | Old | OCTOBER 2019 Days 31, hours in the day 11 and hours at night 13 |
|
14
15 16 17 18 19 |
1
2 3 4 5 6 |
M
Τ W T F S |
Holy Protection, Apostle Ananias,Romanus the melodist
Hieromartyr Cyprian, Justina the Virgin Dionysius the Areopagite of Athens, John the Hozevite Hierotheus Bishop of Athens Holy Martyr Charitina Apostle Thomas, Holy Father Cendeas |
20
21 22 23 24 25 26 |
7
8 9 10 11 12 13 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. 3’ Lk., Great Martyrs Sergius & Bacchus
Righteous Mother Pelagia of the Mount of Olives Apostle James Son of Alphaeus, Andronicus & his wife Athanasia Holy Martyrs Eulampius and Eulampia Apostle Philip the Deacon, Theophanes the Branded Holy Martyrs Probus, Tarachus, Andronicus, Diodorus Rec. of relic of Savvas the Sanctified, Martyrs Carpus & Papylus |
27
28 29 30 31 1 2 |
14
15 16 17 18 19 20 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
4’ Lk. H. Fathers, Cosmas Bish. Maiuma, Nazarius, Gervasius
Martyr Lucian, Presbyter of Antioch the Great Martyr Longinus the Centurion Prophet Hosea, Righteous Martyr Andrew in the Judgment Holy Apostle and Evangelist Luke Prophet Joel, Martyr Varus Great Martyr Artemius, Matrona of Chios, Gerasimus of Cephalonia |
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 |
21
22 23 24 25 26 27 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. 6’ Lk., Hilarion the Great, Christodoulos
Hieromartyr Abercius Bishop of Hierapolis, Holy 7 Youths of Ephesus James the Brother of God, 1st Hierarch of Jerusalem Great Martyr Arethas and those with him Martyrs Marcian & Martyrius, Tabitha the Almsgiver Great Martyr Demetrius the Myrrh-streamer Martyr Nestor, Procla the wife of Pilate |
10
11 12 13 |
28
29 30 31 |
S
M Τ W |
7’ Lk., Martyrs Terentius & Neonilla, Stephen the Sabbaite
Martyr Anastasia of Rome, Righteous Fr. Abramius Apostles Cleopas, Artemas, Martyrs Zenobius & Zenobia Apostles Aristobulus, Narcissus, Martyr Epimachus |
Holy Feasts
3. St. John the Hozevite: H. M. St. George Hozeva.
8. Righteous Mother Pelagia: H. M. of the Ascension at the Mount of Olives.
13. Recovery of the relic of St. Savvas: H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.
16. St. Longinus: Chapel of the All-holy Church of the Resurrection.
20. St. Artemius: Chapel of H.M. of St. Nicodemus, Old City of Jerusalem.
23. St. James the Brother of God (Hagiotaphite Feast): H. Cathedral of St. James the Brother of God by the Central Monastery – H. Church in Alali (Fhes) Jordan.
26. St. Demetrius: Chapel of the Central Monastery – H. Church of St. Demetrius in Nablus.
28. Holy Protection (New Cal.): H. Metochion Palaio Phaliro, Athens.
New | Old | NOVEMBER 2019 Days 30, hours in the day 10 and hours at night 14 |
|
14
15 16 |
1
2 3 |
T
F S |
H. Unmercenaries Cosmas &Damian, Theodota their mother
Martyrs Acindynus, Pegasius, Elpidephorus, Aphthonius Deposition of the relic of St. George the Trophy-bearer in Lydda |
17
18 19 20 21 22 23 |
4
5 6 7 8 9 10 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. 5’ Lk., Joannicius the Great, Nicander Bishop of Myra
Martyrs Galaction & Episteme, Apostles Hermas & Linus Paul the Confessor, Patriarch of Constantinople Holy 33 Martyrs of Melitene, Righteous Lazarus of Mount Galesion Synaxis of the Archangels Michael and Gabriel Nectarius of Pentapolis, Enthronement Anniversary of H.H.B. Ap. Olympas, Tertius, Mart. Orestus, Arsenius of Cappadocia |
24
25 26 27 28 29 30 |
11
12 13 14 15 16 17 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
8’ Lk., Great Martyr Menas, Victor, Vincent, Theodore the Stoudite
John the Almsgiver Patriarch of Alexandria, Nilus of Sinai John Chrysostom Archbishop of Constantinople Apostle Philip (Fast Begins), Martyrs Guria, Shamuna, Habib Matthew the Evangelist, Hieromartyr Philoumenos the Hagiotaphite Gregory the Wonderworker Bishop of Neocaesarea |
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 |
18
19 20 21 22 23 24 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. 9’ Lk., Martyrs Plato and Romanus
Prophet Abdias, Martyr Barlaam Gregory of Decapolis, Proclus Patriarch of Constantinople The Entry of the Most Holy Theotokos into the Temple Apost. Philemon , Onesimus, Righteous James of Evoia Amphilochius Bishop of Iconium, Gregory Bishop of Agrigentum Clement Pope of Rome, Peter Patriarch of Alexandria |
8
9 10 11 12 13 |
25
26 27 28 29 30 |
S
M Τ W T F |
Sun. 13’ Lk., Great Martyr Catherine, Martyr Mercurius
Alypius, Nicon the Repent-Ye, Stylianus of Paphlagonia Great Martyr James of Persia Righteous Stephen the New, Martyr Irenarchus Martyrs Paramonus & Philoumenos Apostle Andrew the First-called |
Holy Feasts
1. Holy Unmercenaries: H. Ch. of Holy Unmercenaries at the Central Metochion of the Exarchy in Athens.
3. Deposition of the relic of St. George: H.M. of St. George in Lydda – H. M. of St. George Hader (Betzalla)– H. M. of St. George in the Old City of Jerusalem (Hospital) – H. M. of St. George in the Old City of Jerusalem (Jewish Quarter) – H. Metropolitan Cathedral in Nazareth – Chapel H. Monastery of Bethlehem.
8. Synaxis of the Archangels: H. M. of the Archangels, Old City of Jerusalem – H. M. of the Archangels in Joppa – Chapel H. M. of the Shepherds – Chapel H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.
9. St. Nectarius: Chapel of the Metropolitan mansion in Amman.
10. St. Arsenius of Cappadocia: H. M. of St. George Hozeva.
13. St.John Chrysostom: Chapel H. M. of the Archangels, Old City of Jerusalem – Chapel H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.
16. Holy Hieromartyr Philoumenos: H. M. of Jacob’s well – H. Church of St. Philoumenos at the Exarchy of Cyprus.
21. The Entry of Theotokos in the Temple: H. M. of Megali Panagia, Old City of Jerusalem – (N.C.) Holy Metochion in Pangrati, Athens.
25. St. Catherine: H. M. of St. Catherine, Old City of Jerusalem.
30. Apostle Andrew: Chapel of the Holy Apostles, H. M. of Abraham.
New | Old | DECEMBER 2019 Days 31, hours in the day 9 and hours at night 15 |
|
14 | 1 | S | Prophet Nahum, Righteous Philaret the Almsgiver |
15
16 17 18 19 20 21 |
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
14’ Lk. Prophet Abbacum, Myrope, Porphyrios of Kausokalyvia
Prophet Sophonias,Righteous John Bishop of Colonia John of Damascus, Great Martyr Barbara Righteous Father Savvas the Sanctified Nicholas the Wonderworker Archbishop of Myra in Lycia Ambrose Bishop of Milan Apostles Sosthenes, Apollo, Tychicus, Righteous Fr. Patapius |
22
23 24 25 26 27 28 |
9
10 11 12 13 14 15 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. 10’ Lk. St. Anna’s Conception of the Theotokos
Martyrs Menas the Most Eloquent, Heromgenes, Eugraphus Righteous Fr. Daniel the Stylite Spyridon Bishop of Trimythus the Wonderworker Martyrs Eustratius, Auxentius, Orestes, Virgin Martyr Lucia Martyrs Thyrsus, Apollonius, Leucius, Callinicus Hieromartyr Eleutherius, Anthia his mother |
29
30 31 1 2 3 4 |
16
17 18 19 20 21 22 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Su. 11’ Lk. (Forefathers),Prophet Aggeus, Hieromartyr Modestus
Prophet Daniel, 3 Children, Dionysios of Aegina Modestus Patriarch of Jerusalem, Martyr Sebastian Martyr Boniface Hieromartyr Ignatius Bishop of Antioch the God-bearer Martyrs Juliana, Themistocles Great Martyr Anastasia deliverer from potions, Martyr Chrysogonus |
5
6 7 8 9 10 11 |
23
24 25 26 27 28 29 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. before Nativity of Christ, Holy 10 Martyrs of Crete
Holy Martyr Eugenia THE NATIVITY ACCORDING TO THE FLESH OF OUR LORD Synaxis of our Most Holy Lady Theotokos Stephen the First martyr & Archdeacon Twenty thousand martyrs of Nicomedia, Martyr Glycerius The 14.000 Infants slain by Herod, Holy Fr. Marcellus |
12
13 |
30
31 |
S
M |
Sun. before Theophany, Virgin Martyr Anysia
Righteous Mother Melania of Rome |
Holy Feasts
4. St. John of Damascus: Chapel of H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified – Chapel of H.M. of the Sacred Cross.
St. Barbara: H. Ch. of St. Barbara in Beane – Chapel H. M. of St. Nicholas in Jerusalem – (N.Cal.) H. Metochion in Calithea, Athens.
5. St. Savvas the Sanctified: H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified – Chapel H. M. of the Archangels, Old City of Jerusalem.
6. St. Nicholas: H. M. of St. Nicholas, Old City of Jerusalem – Chapel H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified – H. Ch. in Beit Jalla – in Moutzedel – H. Ch. in Aqaba Jordan – H. Metochion in Colokynthous, Athens.
9. St. Anna’s Conception: H. M. of Saints Joachim and Anna, Old City of Jerusalem – Scete of St. Anna, H.M. of St. George Hozeva – Chapel H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.
12. St. Spyridon: H. M. of St. Spyridon – Chapel H. M. of Saints Theodores, Old City of Jerusalem.
18. St. Modestus Patriarch of Jerusalem: H. M. of St. Modestus in Abu Tor.
25. Nativity of Christ: God-receiving Cave of the Nativity in Bethlehem.
26. Synaxis of Theotokos: H. M. of the Shepherds in Beit Sahour.
27. St. Stephen: H.M. of St. Stephen in Jerusalem – Chapel H. M. Hozeva.
29. The 14.000 Infants slain in Bethlehem: Chapel H.M. of Bethlehem.
31. St. Melania: Chapel H. M. of Megali Panagia.
* Saturday before the Sunday of the Forefathers: House of Prayer of Patriarch Abraham in Ber Sheba.
* Sunday of the Forefathers: H. Church of the Forefathers in Beit Sahour – Cave of Melchisedeck on Mount Tabor.
New | Old | JANUARY 2020 Days 31, hours in the day 10 and hours at night 14 |
|
14
15 16 17 18 |
1
2 3 4 5 |
Τ
W T F S |
The Lord’s Circumcision, St. Basil the Great
Silvester Pope of Rome, Hieromartyr Theagenis Prophet Malachi, Holy Martyr Gordios Synaxis of the 70 Apostles, Holy Father Theoctistus Holy Martyrs Theopemptus and Theonas, Holy Mother Sycletike |
19
21 21 22 23 24 25 |
6
7 8 9 10 11 12 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun. THE HOLY THEOPHANY
Synaxis of the Glorious Forerruner and Baptist John Synaxis of Saints George and John Hozeva Martyr Polyeuctus, Holy Fr. Eustratius, Holy Martyrs of Hozeva Gregory Bishop of Nyssa, Dometian Bishop of Melitene Theodosius the Cenobiarch Holy Martyrs Tatiana and Mertius |
26
27 28 29 30 31 1 |
13
14 15 16 17 18 19 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun.Afer Theophany, Hermylus, Stratonicus, Maximus of Kausok.
Holy Frs Slain at Sinai & Raithu, Apostole Nina Holy Fr. Paul of Thebes, John Kalyvitis Veneration of the precious chains of Holy Apostle Peter Anthony the Great Athanasius and Cyril, Patriarchs of Alexandria Macarius of Egypt, Mark Eugenicus, Metropolitan of Ephesus |
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 |
20
21 22 23 24 25 26 |
S
M Τ W T F S |
Sun.15’ Lk. Zacchaeus, Euthymius the Great
Maximus the Confessor, Martyr Neophytus. Apostle Timothy, H. Martyr Anastasius of Persia Clement Bishop of Ancyra, H. Martyr Agathangelus Holy Mother Xenia,Hieromartyr Babylas Gregory the Theologian, Archbishop of Constantinople Holy Xenophon, Maria, Arcadius and John |
9
10 11 12 13 |
27
28 29 30 31 |
S
M Τ W T |
16’ Lk.Publ&Phar. (Triodion beg.)Rec. relics St. John Chrysostom
Ephraim the Syrian, Palladius B. Helenoupolis Recovery of the Relics of H. Hieromartyr Ignatius the God-bearer 3 Hierarchs, Basil the Great, Gregory the Theol., John Chrysostom Cyrus and John the Unmercenaries |
Holy Feasts
1. St. Basil the Great: H. M. of St. Basil, Old City of Jerusalem.
5. Forefeast of Theophany: H. M. of St. John the Forerunner of the Jordan.
7. St. John the Forerunner: H. Monastery of St. John the Forerunner, Old City of Jerusalem.
8. St. George the Hozevite: H. M. of St. George of Hozeva
9. Hozevite Holy Martyrs: H. M. of St. George of Hozeva.
11. St. Theodosius: H. M. of St. Theodosius the Cenobiarch.
16. Ap. Peter: H. M. of St. Nicodemus, Old City of Jerusalem.
17. St. Anthony: Chapel of H. M. of St. Nicholas, Old City of Jerusalem.
20. St. Euthymius: H. M. of St. Euthymius, Old City of Jerusalem – Chapel of H. M. of St. Gerasimus of the Jordan.
26. St. Xenophon: H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.
27. St. John Chrysostom: Chapel of H. M. of the Archangels, Old City of Jerusalem – Chapel of H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.
30. Three Hierarchs: Patriarchal School of Holy Zion.
* 1st Saturday after Theophany: H. M. of Sarantarion Mount.
* Sunday Luke 12 (if there is): H. Church of 10 Lepers in Burkin; otherwise it is celebrated on the Sunday before the Publican and the Pharisee.
SERVICES AT THE CHURCH OF THE HOLY SEPULCHRE
The gate of the Church of the Holy Sepulchre opens every Saturday for the celebration of the Episcopal Divine Liturgy, at 23.00 in winter and at midnight in the summer. On weekdays the Church of the Holy Sepulchre opens for the reverend pilgrims only when there is Episcopal Divine Liturgy, which begins at 23.30 in winter and at 0.30 in the summer. After the end of the Episcopal Divine Liturgy the Church remains open.
SERVICES AT THE BASILICA OF THE NATIVITY
At the God-receiving Cave of the Nativity Matins and the Divine Liturgy begin daily at 5.30 a.m. – winter time, or at 6.30 a.m. – summer time. Vespers at the God-receiving Cave of the Nativity begins daily at 14.30 p.m. – winter time, or at 15.30 p.m. summer time. On Sundays the Divine Liturgy is celebrated at the Catholicon and it begins at 7.00 a.m. winter time, or at 8.00 a.m. summer time.
OPENING HOURS OF THE ALL – HOLY SHRINES
CHURCH OF THE HOLY SEPULCHRE |
JANUARY- FEBRUARY | MARCH | APRIL TO AUGUST | SEPTEMBER | OCTOBER TO DECEMBER | |||||
OPENS | CLOSES | OPENS | CLOSES | OPENS | CLOSES | OPENS | CLOSES | OPENS | CLOSES | |
4.00 | 19.00 | 5.00 | 19.30 | 5.00 | 21.00 | 5.00 | 20.30 | 4.00 | 19.00 | |
BASILICA OF THE NATIVITY IN BETHLEHEM
|
JANUARY | FEBRUARY | MARCH | APRIL-MAY | JUNE-JULY | |||||
OPENS | CLOSES | OPENS | CLOSES | OPENS | CLOSES | OPENS | CLOSES | OPENS | CLOSES | |
5.30 | 17.30 | 5.30 | 18.00 | 5.30 | 18.00 | 6.30 | 19.30 | 6.30 | 20.00 |
AUGUST | SEPTEMBER | OCTOBER | NOVEMBER-DECEMBER | ||||
OPENS | CLOSES | OPENS | CLOSES | OPENS | CLOSES | OPENS | CLOSES |
6.30 | 19.30 | 6.30 | 19.00 | 5.30 | 18.00 | 5.30 | 17.00 |