Timetable of Church Services

null
image_pdfimage_print

LITURGIKON
“Let all things be done decently and in order”

       PASCHALION of the year 2019

Indiction (period of 15 years): 12
Solar cycles: 23
Lunar cycles: 3
Lunar Themelion: 6
Days of meat consumption: 56
Triodion begins on:                             4 February
Meatfare Sunday: 18 February
Great Lend begins on:        26 February
Annunciation: On the 4th Sunday of Great Lent
Jewish Passover:                                    7 April
Latin Pascha: 8 April
ΤHE HOLY PASCHA: 15 April
Ascension: 24 May
Pentecost: 3 June
All Saints Sunday: 10 June
Holy Apostles’ fasting period: 18 days
Their commemoration day: Friday
Christmas Eve, day: Monday
THE HOLY PASCHA, 2020 6 April
The Triodion in 2020 begins: 27 January
New Old JANUARY   2019
Days 31, hours in the day 10 and hours at night 14
14

15

16

17

18

19

1

2

3

4

5

6

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

The Lord’s Circumcision, St. Basil the Great

Silvester Pope of Rome, Hieromartyr Theagenis

Prophet Malachi, Holy Martyr Gordios

Synaxis of the 70 Apostles, Holy Father Theoctistus

Holy Martyrs Theopemptus and Theonas,  Holy Mother Sycletike

THE HOLY THEOPHANY

21

21

22

23

24

25

26

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

S

M

T

W

T

F

S

Sun.Synaxis of the Glorious Forerunner and Baptist John

Synaxis of Saints George and John Hozeva

Martyr Polyeuctus, Holy Fr. Eustratius, Holy Martyrs of Hozeva

Gregory Bishop of Nyssa, Dometian Bishop of Melitene

Theodosius the Cenobiarch

Holy Martyrs Tatiana and Mertius

H. Martyrs Hermylus and Stratonicus, Maximus of Kausokalyvia

27

28

29

30

31

1

2

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

S

M

T

W

T

F

S

Sun. after Theophany, Holy Frs Slain at Sinai & Raithu, Apost. Nina

Holy Fr. Paul of Thebes, John Kalyvitis

Veneration of the precious chains of Holy Apostle Peter

Anthony the Great

Athanasius and Cyril, Patriarchs of Alexandria

Macarius of Egypt, Mark Eugenicus, Metropolitan of Ephesus

Holy Father Euthymius the Great

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

S

M

T

W

T

F

S

Sun.12 Lk., 10 Lepers, Maximus the Confessor, Martyr Neophytus

H. Apostle Timothy, H. Martyr Anastasius of Persia

Clement Bishop of Ancyra, H. Martyr Agathangelus

Holy Mother Xenia,Hieromartyr Babylas

Gregory the Theologian, Archbishop of Constantinople

Holy Xenophon, Maria, Arcadius and John

Recovery of the relics of St. John Chrysostom

10

11

12

13

28

29

30

31

S

M

T

W

Sun. 15, Lk, Zach., Ephraim the Syrian, Palladius B. Helenoupolis

Recovery of the Relics of H. Hieromartyr Ignatius the God-bearer

3 Hierarchs, Basil the Great, Gregory the Theol., John Chrysostom

Cyrus and John the Unmercenaries

Holy Feasts

1. St. Basil the Great: H. M. of St. Basil, Old City of Jerusalem.

5. Forefeast of Theophany: H. M. of St. John the Forerunner of the Jordan.

7. St. John the Forerunner: H. Mosastery of St. John the Forerunner, Old City of Jerusalem.

8. St. George the Hozevite: H. M. of St. George Hozeva

9. Hozevite Holy Martyrs: H. M. of St. George Hozeva.

11. St. Theodosius: H. M. of St. Theodosius the Cenobiarch.

16. Ap. Peter: H. M. of St. Nicodemus, Old City of Jerusalem.

17. St. Anthony: Chapel of H. M. of St. Nicholas, Old City of Jerusalem.

20. St. Euthymius: H. M. of St. Euthymius, Old City of Jerusalem – Chapel of H. M. of St. Gerasimus of the Jordan.

26. St. Xenophon: H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.

27. St. John Chrysostom: Chapel of H. M. of the Archangels, Old City of Jerusalem – Chapel of H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.

30. Three Hierarchs: Patriarchal School of Holy Zion.

* 1st Saturday after Theophany: H. M. of Sarantarion Mount.

* Sunday Luke 12 (if there is): H. Church of 10 Lepers in Burkin; otherwise it is celebrated on the Sunday before the Publican and the Pharisee.

 
New Old FEBRUARY   2019
Days 28, hours in the day 11 and hours at night 13
14

15

16

1

2

3

T

F

S

Martyr Thryphon

THE MEETING OF OUR LORD IN THE TEMPLE

Symeon the God-receiver, Anna the Prophetess

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

S

M

T

W

T

F

S

Sun. (Triodion Begins), Isidore of Pelusium, Hierom. Abramius

Martyr Agatha, Polyeuctus Patriarch of Constantinoople

Photius of Con/ple, Bucolus the Hieromartyr

Parthenius Bishop of Lampsacus, Luke of Mount Stirion

Great Marty Theodore the Commander

Martyrs Nicephorus, Marcelus, Pancratius Bishop of Tauromenium

H. Great Martyr Haralampus the Wonderworker

24

25

26

27

28

1

2

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. of the Prodigal Son,  Blaise Mart.,  Empress Theodora

Meletius Archbishop of Antioch the Great

Holy Fr. Martinian, Martyrs Aquila & Priscilla

Holy Frs Auxentius and Maron

Holy Apostle Onesimus

H. Martyr Pamphilus & those with him, Flavian Bishop of Con/ple

Of the Souls, Theodore the Tyro, Marcian & Pulcheria

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. of Last Judgement, Leo Pope of Rome,Agapetus Bish. of Sinai

Apostle Archippus, Righteous Philothei of Athens

Leo Bishop of Catania,Great Bessarion of Egypt

Timothy of Symbola, Eustathius Patriarch of Antioch

Finding of the relics of the H. Martys in the quarter of Eugenius

Polycarp Bishop of Smyrna

1st & 2nd Finding of the Sacred Head of St. John the Baptist

10

11

12

13

25

26

27

28

S

M

Τ

W

Sun. of Forgiveness, Tarasius Archbishop of Con/ple

Ash Monday (Beginning of Great Lent), Porphyrius Bish. of Gaza

Holy Fr. Procopius of Decapolis

Holy Fr. Basil the Confessor

Holy Feasts

2. The Meeting of our Lord in the Temple: H. M. Panagia Sayda-Naya, Old City of Jerusalem – H. Church of the Meeting of the Lord in the Temple in Souafis- Amman of Jordan.

3. St. Simeon the God-receiver: H. M. of St. Simeon Katamon, West Jerusalem.

8. St. Theodore: H. M. of Saints Theodores, Old City of Jerusalem.

10. St. Haralampus: H. M. Of St. Haralampus, Old City of Jerusalem.

26. St. Porphyrios Bishop of Gaza: H. M. of St. Porphyrios in Gaza.

26. St. Foteini the Samaritan Woman: H. M. of Jacob’s well.

* The miracle of the boiled wheat of St. Theodore on 1st Saturday of Great Lent: H. M. of Saints Theodores, Old City of Jerusalem.

New Old MARCH    2019
Days 31, hours in the day 12 and hours at night 12
14

15

16

1

2

3

T

F

S

Righteous Martyr Eudocia the Samaritan

1st Salutations, Martyr Hesychius the Senator

St. Theodore’s miracle of boiled wheat,Theodoritos, Eutropius

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. of Orthodoxy, Holy Father Gerasimus of the Jordan

H. Martyr Conon, Righteous Mark

Holy 42 Martyrs of Amorion

Holy Martyrs Ephraim, Basileus, Aetherius, Elpidius

Holy Fr. Theophylact Bishop of Nicomedia, Apostle Hermes

2nd Salutations, 40 MARTYRS (NAMEDAY OF H.H.B.)

Holy Martyr Quadratus and those with him

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

S

M

T

W

T

F

S

2nd G.Lent. Greg.Palamas, Sophronius, trans. of H.H.B’s Nameday

Theophanes the Confessor, Gregory Pope of Rome

Recovery of the relics of Nicephorus Patriarch of Constantinople

Rigfhteous Fr. Benedict of Nursia

Martyr Agapius, Apostle Aristovoulos Bishop of Great Britain

3rd Salutations, Mart. Sabine, Julian, Holy Fr. Christodoulos

Holy Fr. Alexios the Man of God

31

1

2

3

4

5

6

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun 3 Gr. Lent.Adoration of the Cross, Cyril of Jerusalem

Holy Martyrs Chrysanthus and Daria

The righteous Fathers slain in the Monastery of St. Savvas

H. Fr. James the Confessor, Thomas Patriarch of Constantinople

Hieromartyr Basil Presbyter of Ancyra, Martyr Callinica

4th Salutations, H. Martyr Nicon and his 199 Disciples

Forefeast of the Annunciation of Theotokos

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. 4 Gr. Lent, John of the Ladder, ANNUNCIATION

Synaxis of Archangel Gabriel

Holy Martyr Matrona of Thessalonica

Holy Fr. Ilarion the New, Apostle Herodion

Great Canon, Holy Martyr Mark, Bishop of Arethusa

Righteous John, Abbot of Sinai, Author of The Ladder of Divine Ascent

Akathist, Hieromartyr Hepatius Bishop of Gangra

Holy Feasts

4. St. Gerasimus: H. M. of St. Gerasimus of the Jordan.

18. St. Cyril of Jerusalem: H. M. of St. Panteleimon & St. Cyril, Old City of Jerusalem.

20. The Righteous Fathers slain in the Monastery of St. Savvas: H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified

25. Annunciation of Theotokos: H. Ch. of the Annunciation Nazareth – Catholicon of H. Lavra of St. Savvas – Catholicon of H.M. of Sarantarion Mount – H. Ch. of the Annunciation in Abdali-Amman of Jordan – H. Ch. of the Annunciation in Rafidia, Nablus.

26. Synaxis of the Archangel Gabriel: H. Ch. of the Annunciation in Nazareth.

* Saturday of Week 4 of Great Lent: H. Church of the Sacred Cross in Nazareth (Kaser Al Moutran).

* Lazarus Saturday: H. M. of Lazarus, Martha and Mary in Bethany.

New Old APRIL  2019
Days 30, hours in the day 13 and hours at night 11
14

15

16

17

18

19

20

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. 5 Gr. Lent, Righteous Mary of Egypt

Holy Fr. Titus the Wonderworker

Holy Fr. Nicetas the Confessor

Holy Fr. George of Maleon, Righteous Fr. Zosimas

Martyrs Claudius, Diodoros, Serapion, New Martyr Panayiotis

Eutychius Patriarch of Con/ple, 120 Martyrs of Persia

Lazarus Sat. Calliopius, George of Mytil. Savvas of Kalymnos.

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Palm Sunday, Apostles Agapus, Rufus, Asyncritus

Holy Monday, Martyr Eupsychius of Caesaria, Philip

Holy Tuesday, Mart. Terence, Pompey, Hieromartyr Gregory 5th

Holy Wednesday,Hieromartyr Antipas Bishop of Pergamum

Holy Thursday, Basil Bishop of Parium, Righteous Anthousa

Holy Friday, Martin Pope of Rome the Confessor

Holy Saturday, Apostles Aristarchus,Pudens, Trophimus

28

29

30

1

2

3

4

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

HOLY PASCHA, Martyr Crescens, Leonidas Bishop of Athens

Holy Martyrs Agape, Irene Chionia

Hieromartyr Symeon of Persia and those with him

Holy Fr. John, Disciple of St. Gregory of Decapolis

Hieromartyr Paphnutius

Life-giving Spring, Ap. Zacchaeus, Theodore of the Hair-shirt

Heiromartyr Januarius, Anastasius of Sinai

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Thomas Sun., Theodore of Sykeon, Apost. Nathanael

Holy and Great Martyr George the Trophy-bearer

Righteous Mother Elizabeth the Wonderworker

Holy Apostle and Evangelist Mark

Hieromartyr Basileus Bishop of Amasia

Symeon Bishop of Jerusalem Kinsman of the Lord

Holy 9 Martrys of Cyzicus, Holy Fr. Memnon

12

13

29

30

S

M

Sun. of the Myrrh-bearing Women, Apost. Jason and Sosipater

Apostle James Son of Zebedee

Holy Feasts

1. Righteous Mother Mary of Egypt: Chapel of the H. M. of St. Gerasimus of the Jordan.

5. Panayiotis the New Martyr: H. M. of St. John the Baptist, Old City of Jerusalem.

7. St. Savvas the Hozevite of Kalylmnos: H. M. of St. George Hozeva.

20. Apostle Zaccheaus: H. M. of Prophet Elisaios in Jericho.

23. St. George the Trophy-bearer: H. M. of St. George Hader (Beitzalla) – H. M. of St. George, Old City of Jerusalem (Hospital) – H. M. of St. George in the Old City of Jerusalem (Jewish Quarter) –Chapel in Bethlehem – Holy Church of the Metropolis in Nazareth.

And the following parishes: Sahnin, Ailabun, Fhes, Saltis, Gerassa, Azlun, Housoun, Madaba, Kerak (Kyriakoupolis), Joppa, Birzet, Zarka – and about 25 more parishes in Israel and Jordan – H. Church in Doha, Qatar – H. Metochion in Constantinople.

* Life-giving Spring: H. Church of the Annunciation in Nazareth.

* Sunday of the Myrrh-bearing Women: H. M. of Arimathea (Remla) – H. M. of St. Nicodemus, Old City of Jerusalem – Chapel of St. James Cathedral – H. Ch. of Rene in Nazareth.

* Saturday after the Myrrh-bearing Women Sunday: H. Ch. of the Sacred Cross in Kasr al Moutran in Nazareth.

New Old MAY 2019
Days 31, hours in the day 14 and hours at night 10
14

15

16

17

18

1

2

3

4

5

Τ

W

T

F

S

Holy Prophet Jeremias

Recovery of the relics of St. Athanasius the Great,Bishop of Alexandria

H. Martyrs Timothy & Maura, Peter Archbishop of Argos

Holy Martyr Pelagia

Holy and Glorious Great Martyr Irene

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. of Paralytic, Righteous Job, Seraphim of Mount Domvu

Appearance of the Sing of the Precious Cross in the Heavens

St. John the Evangelist & Theologian, Arsenius the Great

Mid-Pentecost, Prophet Isaiah, Martyr Christopher

 Holy Apostle Simon the Zealot

Hieromartyr Mocius, Cyril & Methodius Equals to the Apostles

Epiphanius Bishop of Cyprus, Germanos Patriarch of Con/ple

26

27

28

29

30

31

1

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. of the Samaritan Woman, Martyr Glyceria

Martyr Isidore, Hierom. Therapon, Leontios Patriarch of Jerusalem

Pachomius the Great, Achillius Metropolitan of Larissa

Righteous Theodore the Sanctified

Holy Apostles Andronicus &Junia

Holy Martyrs Peter, Dionysius, Christina and those with them.

Hieromartyr Patrick Bishop of Prusa, Martyrs Acacius, Menander

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. of the Blind Man, Thalleleus, Rec. of relics of St. Nicholas

Constantine & Helen the Sovereigns and Equals to the Apostles

Holy Martyr Basiliscus

Apodosis of Pascha, Michael the Confessor, Bishop of Synnada

ASCENSION,  Righteous Symeon of the Wondrous Mountain

3rd Finding of the Venerable Head of the Forerunner

Holy Apostles Carpus & Alphaeus

9

10

11

12

13

27

28

29

30

31

S

M

Τ

W

T

Sun. of the Holy Fathers, Hier. Helladius, John the Russian

Martyr Eutychius Bishop of Melitene, Righteous Andrew

Holy Virgin Martyr Theodosia

Righteous Fr. Isaacius Abbot of the Monastery of Dalmatus

Holy Martyr Hermias

Holy Feasts

8. St. John the Theologian: At the Horrendous Golgotha

16. Holy Martyrs Slain at St. Savvas’ Monastery: H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.

20. Recovery of the relics of St. Nicholas: H. M. of St. Nicholas, Old City of Jerusalem.

21. Saints Constantine and Helen (Feast of the Hagiotaphite Brotherhood): Central Monastery of the Brotherhood – H. Churches of Saints Constantine and Helen in Martz al Hamam- Amman of Jordan – at Kfar Smea – at Sfa Amer.

* Sunday of the Samaritan Woman: H. M. of Jacob’s well.

* Thursay of the Ascension: H. Shrine of the Ascension on the Mount of Olives – H. Church of the Ascension at the Exarchy of Cyprus – H. Church of the Ascension in Hilda of Jordan.

* Saturday after the Ascension: H. Church of the Ascension in Ma’aloul.

* Apodosis of the Ascension: Holy Monastery of the Ascension on the Mount of Olives opposite the Shrine.

* Holy Spirit: Patriarchal School of Zion – H. Ch. of the Holy Trinity in Toubas – Chapel of the Holy Trinity at the H. M. of Tabor.

* Sun. of All Saints: H. M. of Panagia Sayda-Naya, Old City of Jerusalem.

New Old JUNE 2019
Days 30, hours in the day 15 and hours at night 9
14

15

1

2

F

S

Martyr Justin the Philosopher

Sat. of Souls, Nicephorus Archbisop of Con/ple the Confessor

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Pentecost Sun, Martyrs Lucillian & Paula

Holy Spirit, Metrophanes Archb. of Con/ple, Martha &Mary

Hieromartyr Dorotheus, Bishop of Tyre

Hilarion the New, Abbot of the Monastery of Dalmatus

Holy Martyr Theodotus of Ancyra

Rec. of relics of Great Martyr Theodore the Commander,Calliope

Cyril Patriarch of Alexandria

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

1 Matt. All Saints, Martyrs Alexander, Antonina, St. Pansemni

(fast begins), Axion Estin, Apostles Bartholomew & Barnabas

Righteous Onuphrius the Great of Egypt & Peter of Athos

Holy Martyr Aquilina

Prophet Elisseus, Methodius Archbishop of Constantinople

Prophet Amos, Righteous Ieronymus, Martyrs Doulas, Nerses

Righteous Tikhon Bishop of Amathus in Cyprus

30

1

2

3

4

5

6

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

2’ All Saints in Palestine, Martyrs Isaurus, Innocent, Ishmael

Martyrs Leontius, Hypatius,Aetherius, Theodulus

Apostle Jude, Holy Fr. Paϊsius the Great of Egypt

Hieromartyr Methodius of Patara, Bishop of Olympus

Martyr Julian of Tarsus, Hieromartyr Terence Bishop of Iconium

Hieromartyr Eusebius Bishop of Samosata, 5 Holy Fathers of Hozeva

Holy Martyr Agrippina, Aristocles the Presbyter

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. 3 Matt. Nativity of the Holy Forerunner and Baptist John  

Holy Righteous Martyr Febronia

Righteous Father David of Thessalonica

Righteous Father Samson the Hospitable

Recovery of the relics of Holy Unmercenaries Cyrus & John

Holy Glorious Chiefs of the Apostles Peter and Paul

Synaxis of the Holy All-lauded Twelve Apostles

Holy Feasts

12. St. Onuphrius: H. M. of St. Onuphrius.

14. Prophet Elisseus: H. M. of Prophet Elisseus in Jericho.

22 5 first dwellers at the H. Monastery of Hozeva: H. M. of St. George Hozeva.

24. Nativity of St. John the Baptist: H. M. of St. John the Baptist in Oreini.

29. Apostles Peter and Paul: H. M. of the Holy Apostles in Capernaum.

30. 12 Apostles: H. M. of the Holy Apostles in Tiberias – Chapel at the H. M. of Abraham.

New Old JULY 2019
Daysι 31, hours in the day 14 and hours at night 10
14

15

16

17

18

19

20

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun 4 Matt. Cosmas and Damian the Unmercenaries of Rome

Deposition of the Raimaint of Theotokos,Juvenal of Jerusalem

Martyr Hyacinth, Anatolius Archbishop of Constantinople

Andrew Archbishop of Crete, author of the Great Canon

Holy Fr. Athanasius of Athos,Lampadus the Wonderworker

Righteous Father Sisoes the Great

Holy Martyr Kyriake, Holy Fr. Thomas of Mount Maleon

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. 5 Matt., Great Martyr Procopius

Hieromartyr Pancratius, Righteous Dionysius & Metrophanes

Holy 45 Martrys of Nicopolis

H. Great Martyr All-famed Euphemia, Olga Equal to the Apostles

Martyrs Proclus, Hilary, Veronica, Paϊssius of Athos

Synaxis of Archangel Gabriel, Holy Fr. Stephen the Sabbaite

Ap. Aquila, Mart. Justus, Joseph of Thes/ca, Nicodemus of Athos

28

29

30

31

1

2

3

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. 6 Matt., Holy Fathers, Martyrs Cyricus and Julita

Hieromartyr Athenogenes

Holy Great Martyr Marina

Martyr Emilian

Holy Macrina, Dius Theodore Bishop of Edessa, Martyr Michael

Holy and Glorious Prophet Elias the Thesbite

Holy Fr. John, Symeon the fool for Christ’s Sake

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. 7 Matt. St. Mary Magdalene, Martyr Marcella

Proph. Ezekiel, Hieromartyr Phocas, Righteous Pelagia of Tinos

Great Martyr Christina

Dormition of St. Anna, Mother of the Most Holy Theotokos

Holy Martyr Paraskeve, Hieromartyr Hermolaus

Holy and Great Martry and Healer Panteleimon

Apostles Prochorus,Nicanor, Timon, St. John the New Hozevite

11

12

13

29

30

31

S

M

Τ

Sun. 8 Matt. Matryts Callinicus Theodota & her children

Apostles Silas, Silvan, Epenetus & Andronicus

Forefeast of the Procession of the Precious Cross, Eudocimus the Just

Holy Feasts

2. St. Juvenal Patriarch of Jerusalem: H. M. of St. Onuphrius.

8. St. Procopius: H. M. of St. Modestos in Abu-Tor.

13. St. Stephen of the Monastery of St. Savvas: H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.

19. Theodore Bishop of Edessa, Holy Martyr Michael: H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.

20. Prophet Elias: H. M. of Prophet Elias in Jerusalem – H. M. of Hozeva – Scete of H.M. of Sarantarion Mount – Chapel of H. M. of Mount Tabor – H. Churches in Haifa – in Hirbet Wahadne.

* H. Church of Prophet Elias in Ma’aloul (Celebrates on the Saturday before the Feast of Prophet Elias)

22. St. Mary Madgalene: Chapel H. M. of the Holy Apostles in Tiberias.

22. St. Marcella of Chios: Chapel in H. M. of St. Spyridon, Old City of Jerusalem.

25. Dormition of St. Anna: H. M. of Saints Joachim and Anna, Old City of Jerusalem – Scete of St. Anna, H. M. of St. George Hozeva – Chapel of H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.

27. St. Panteleimon: H. M. of Saints Panteleimon and Cyril, Old City of Jerusalem – Chapel of H. M. of the Shepherds in Beit Sahour.

28. St. John the New Hozevite: H.M. of St. George Hozeva.

 
New Old AUGUST 2019
Days 31, hours in the day 13 and hours at night 11
14

15

16

17

1

2

3

4

W

T

F

S

(fast begins), Procession of the Cross, Maccabes, Solomone

Recovery of the relics of Holy First Martyr Stephen

Holy Frs Isaacius, Dalmatus, Faustus,Salome the Myrrh-bearer

Holy Seven Youths of Ephesus

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. 9 Matt. Forefeast of Transfiguration, Martyr Eusignius

HOLY TRANSFIGURATION OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST

Holy Martyr Dometius the Persian

Emilian the Confessor, Bishop of Cyzicus

Holy Apostle Matthias

Holy Martyr and Archdeacon Laurence

Deac. Euplus, Niphon Patriarch of Con/ple, miracle of St. Spyridon

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. 10 Matt. Martyrs Photios, Anicetus (Theotokos’ Icon Descend)

Holy Fr. Maximus the Confessor, Dorotheus, Dositheus

Forefeast of Dormition, Proph. Mihaias, Theotokos’ Lamentations

DORMITION OF OUR MOST HOLY LADY THEOTOKOS

Holy Napkin, Martyr Diomedes, Macarius Archb. of Jerusalem

Holy Martyrs Myron, Paul & Juliana

Holy Martyrs Florus and Laurus

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. 11 Matt., Holy Martyr Andrew the Commander

Holy Prophet Samuel

Holy Apostle Thaddaeus,  Martyr Bassa

Holy Martyrs Agathonicus, Anthusa

Apodosis of Dormition, Irinaeus of Lyon (Icon’s Ascent)

Hierom. Eutyches, Cosmas of Aetolia, Dionysius of Aegina

Recovery of relics of Apost. Bartholomew, Holy Apostle Titus

8

9

10

11

12

13

26

27

28

29

30

31

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

Sun. 12 Matt., Martyrs Adrian & Natalie, Holy Fr. Joasaph

Holy Fr. Pimen the Great, Great Martyr Phanurius

Holy Fr. Moses the Ethiopian

Beheading of the Glorius Forerunner and Baptist John (Fast)

Alexander, John, Paul, Patriarchs of Constantinople

Deposition of the Venerable Sash of our Most Holy Lady Theotokos

Holy Feasts

2. Recovery of the relics of First Martyr Stephen: H. M. of St. Stephen – Chapel of Theotokos’ Tomb in Gethsemane.

6. The Transfiguration of our Lord: H. M. of Mout Tabor – Scete H. M. of Sarantarion Mount – H. Ch. in Ramallah – in Abdali –Amman.

15. Dormition of Theotokos: All-sacred Theotokos’ Tomb in Gethsemane – H. Churches in Abud-Salti-Ermamin-Mafrak & Ayim-Arik.

21. Apostle Thaddaeus: H. M. of St. John the Baptist, Old City of Jerusalem.

28. Holy Father Moses the Ethiopian: H. Church of Moses the Ethiopian in Rafidia.

29. Beheading of St. John the Baptist: H. M. of St. John the Baptist, Old City of Jerusalem – H. Church of the Prison of St. John the Baptist in Sebastia– in Ma’in of Jordan.

New Old SEPTEMBER  2019
Days 30, hours in the day 12 and hours at night 12
14 1 S Beginning of Indiction, Righteous Fr. Symeon the Stylite
15

16

17

18

19

20

21

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. 13 Matt.  Martyr Mamas, Holy Fr. John of Con/ple the Faster

Hierom. Anthimus Bishop of Nicomedia, Righteous Fr. Theoctistus

Hierom. Babylas Bishop of Antioch, Holy Prophet Moses the God-seer

Holy Prophet Zacharias, Father of the Forerunner

Miracle of Archangel Michael at Chonae

Forefeast of the Nativity of Theotokos, Martyr Sozon

Nativity of our Most Holy Lady Theotokos

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. Before Exaltation, Synaxis of Joachim & Anna

Holy Martyrs Menodora, Metrodora and Nymphodora

Holy Mother Theodora of Alexandria, Euphrosynus the Cook

Hieromartyr Autonomus, Coronatus Bishop of Iconium

Consecration of Church of Resurrection, Cornelius the Centurion

UNIVERSAL EXALTATION OF THE LIFE-GIVING CROSS

Great Martyr Nicetas, Symeon Archbishop of Thessalonica

29

30

1

2

3

4

5

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. after Exaltation, Great Martyr &All-famed Euphemia

Holy Martyrs Sophia, Faith, Hope and Love

Hierarch Eumenios the Wonderworker Bishop of Gortyna

Holy Martyrs Trophimus, Sabbatius, Dorymedon

Great Martyr Eustathius and those with him

Holy Apostle Quadratus, Phrophet Jonas

Hieromartyr Phocas of Sinope the Wonderworker

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

1’ Lk., Conception of the Glorious Forerunner and Baptist John

H. First Martyr Thecla, Panagia Myrtidiotissa

Euphrosyne, Return of part of relics of St. Simeon the God-Receiver

Metastasis of Holy Apostle and Theologian John the Evangelist

Holy Martyr Callistratus

Righteous Fathers Chariton the Confessor, Isaac the Syriac

Righteous Fr. Cyriacus the Anchorite

13 30 S 2’ Lk., Hieromartyr Gregory the Illuminator of Greater Armenia

Holy Feasts

1. Beginning of Indiction: Holy Cathedral of the Metropolils in Nazareth.

5. Prophet Zacharias: H. M. of St. John the Baptist in Oreini.

6. Commemoration of the miracle of Archangel Michael in Chonae: H. M. of the Archangels, Old City of Jerusalem.

8. Nativity of our Most Holy Lady Theotokos: All-Sacred Tomb of Theotokos in Gethsemane– H. M. of Hozeva– H. Churches in Beit Jalla – Sahnin – Koufr Yassif – H. Metochion S. Kiffisia, Athens.

9. Saints Joachim & Anna: H. M. of Saints Joachim and Anna, Old City of Jerusalem– Scete of St. Anna H. M. of St. George Hozeva – Chapel H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.

13. Consecration of the All-holy Church of the Resurrection: Catholicon of the All-holy Church of the Resurrection – H. Church of the Exarchy in Moscow.

14. H. Monastery of the Sacred Cross in the U.S.A.

* Sunday after the Exaltation of the Sacred Cross: H. M. of the Sacred Cross in West Jerusalem – Chapel of H. Lavra of St. Savvas – H. Church of the Sacred Cross in Nazareth (Kasr al Moutran).

24. Great Martyr Thecla: Chapel of St. Thecla in the Central Monastery.

24. Panagia Myrtidiotissa: H. Metochion in Heliopolis, Athens.

25. Return of part of the relics of St. Simeon the God-receiver: H. M. of St. Simeon the God-receiver in Katamon.

26. St. John the Theologian: Horrendous Golgotha.

28. Righteous Father Chariton the Confessor: Ruins of H. Lavra of St. Chariton in Ayn Fara.

28. Righteous Father Isaac the Syriac: Holy Church of St. Isaac the Syriac in Qatar.

New Old OCTOBER 2019
Days 31, hours in the day 11 and hours at night 13
14

15

16

17

18

19

1

2

3

4

5

6

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Holy Protection, Apostle Ananias,Romanus the melodist

Hieromartyr Cyprian, Justina the Virgin

Dionysius the Areopagite of Athens, John the Hozevite

Hierotheus Bishop of Athens

Holy Martyr Charitina

Apostle Thomas, Holy Father Cendeas

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. 3’ Lk., Great Martyrs Sergius & Bacchus

Righteous Mother Pelagia of the Mount of Olives

Apostle James Son of Alphaeus, Andronicus & his wife Athanasia

Holy Martyrs Eulampius and Eulampia

Apostle Philip the Deacon, Theophanes the Branded

Holy Martyrs Probus, Tarachus, Andronicus, Diodorus

Rec. of relic of Savvas the Sanctified, Martyrs Carpus & Papylus

27

28

29

30

31

1

2

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

4’ Lk. H. Fathers, Cosmas Bish. Maiuma, Nazarius, Gervasius

Martyr Lucian, Presbyter of Antioch the Great

Martyr Longinus the Centurion

Prophet Hosea, Righteous Martyr Andrew in the Judgment

Holy Apostle and Evangelist Luke

Prophet Joel, Martyr Varus

Great Martyr Artemius, Matrona of Chios, Gerasimus of Cephalonia

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. 6’ Lk., Hilarion the Great, Christodoulos

Hieromartyr Abercius Bishop of Hierapolis, Holy 7 Youths of Ephesus

James the Brother of God, 1st Hierarch of Jerusalem

Great Martyr Arethas and those with him

Martyrs Marcian & Martyrius, Tabitha the Almsgiver

Great Martyr Demetrius the Myrrh-streamer

Martyr Nestor, Procla the wife of Pilate

10

11

12

13

28

29

30

31

S

M

Τ

W

7’ Lk., Martyrs Terentius & Neonilla, Stephen the Sabbaite

Martyr Anastasia of Rome, Righteous Fr. Abramius

Apostles Cleopas, Artemas, Martyrs Zenobius & Zenobia

Apostles Aristobulus, Narcissus, Martyr Epimachus

Holy Feasts

3. St. John the Hozevite: H. M. St. George Hozeva.

8. Righteous Mother Pelagia: H. M. of the Ascension at the Mount of Olives.

13. Recovery of the relic of St. Savvas: H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.

16. St. Longinus: Chapel of the All-holy Church of the Resurrection.

20. St. Artemius: Chapel of H.M. of St. Nicodemus, Old City of Jerusalem.

23. St. James the Brother of God (Hagiotaphite Feast): H. Cathedral of St. James the Brother of God by the Central Monastery – H. Church in Alali (Fhes) Jordan.

26. St. Demetrius: Chapel of the Central Monastery – H. Church of St. Demetrius in Nablus.

28. Holy Protection (New Cal.): H. Metochion Palaio Phaliro, Athens.

New Old NOVEMBER    2019
Days 30, hours in the day 10 and hours at night 14
14

15

16

1

2

3

T

F

S

H. Unmercenaries Cosmas &Damian, Theodota their mother

Martyrs Acindynus, Pegasius, Elpidephorus, Aphthonius

Deposition of the relic of St. George the Trophy-bearer in Lydda

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. 5’ Lk., Joannicius the Great, Nicander Bishop of Myra

Martyrs Galaction & Episteme, Apostles Hermas & Linus

Paul the Confessor, Patriarch of Constantinople

Holy 33 Martyrs of Melitene, Righteous Lazarus of Mount Galesion

Synaxis of the Archangels Michael and Gabriel

Nectarius of Pentapolis, Enthronement Anniversary of H.H.B.

Ap. Olympas, Tertius, Mart. Orestus, Arsenius of Cappadocia

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

8’ Lk., Great Martyr Menas, Victor, Vincent, Theodore the Stoudite

John the Almsgiver Patriarch of Alexandria, Nilus of Sinai

John Chrysostom Archbishop of Constantinople

Apostle Philip

(Fast Begins), Martyrs Guria, Shamuna, Habib

Matthew the Evangelist, Hieromartyr Philoumenos the Hagiotaphite

Gregory the Wonderworker Bishop of Neocaesarea

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. 9’ Lk., Martyrs Plato and Romanus

Prophet Abdias, Martyr Barlaam

Gregory of Decapolis, Proclus Patriarch of Constantinople

The Entry of the Most Holy Theotokos into the Temple

Apost. Philemon , Onesimus, Righteous James of Evoia

Amphilochius Bishop of Iconium, Gregory Bishop of Agrigentum

Clement Pope of Rome, Peter Patriarch of Alexandria

8

9

10

11

12

13

25

26

27

28

29

30

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

Sun. 13’ Lk., Great Martyr Catherine, Martyr Mercurius

Alypius, Nicon the Repent-Ye, Stylianus of Paphlagonia

Great Martyr James of Persia

Righteous Stephen the New, Martyr Irenarchus

Martyrs Paramonus & Philoumenos

Apostle Andrew the First-called

 

Holy Feasts

1. Holy Unmercenaries: H. Ch. of Holy Unmercenaries at the Central Metochion of the Exarchy in Athens.

3. Deposition of the relic of St. George: H.M. of St. George in Lydda – H. M. of St. George Hader (Betzalla)– H. M. of St. George in the Old City of Jerusalem (Hospital) – H. M. of St. George in the Old City of Jerusalem (Jewish Quarter) – H. Metropolitan Cathedral in Nazareth – Chapel H. Monastery of Bethlehem.

8. Synaxis of the Archangels: H. M. of the Archangels, Old City of Jerusalem – H. M. of the Archangels in Joppa – Chapel H. M. of the Shepherds – Chapel H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.

9. St. Nectarius: Chapel of the Metropolitan mansion in Amman.

10. St. Arsenius of Cappadocia: H. M. of St. George Hozeva.

13. St.John Chrysostom: Chapel H. M. of the Archangels, Old City of Jerusalem – Chapel H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.

16. Holy Hieromartyr Philoumenos: H. M. of Jacob’s well – H. Church of St. Philoumenos at the Exarchy of Cyprus.

21. The Entry of Theotokos in the Temple: H. M. of Megali Panagia, Old City of Jerusalem – (N.C.) Holy Metochion in Pangrati, Athens.

25. St. Catherine: H. M. of St. Catherine, Old City of Jerusalem.

30. Apostle Andrew: Chapel of the Holy Apostles, H. M. of Abraham.

New Old DECEMBER    2019
Days 31, hours in the day 9 and hours at night 15
14 1 S Prophet Nahum, Righteous Philaret the Almsgiver
15

16

17

18

19

20

21

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

14’ Lk. Prophet Abbacum, Myrope, Porphyrios of Kausokalyvia

Prophet Sophonias,Righteous John Bishop of Colonia

John of Damascus, Great Martyr Barbara

Righteous Father Savvas the Sanctified

Nicholas the Wonderworker Archbishop of Myra in Lycia

Ambrose Bishop of Milan

Apostles Sosthenes, Apollo, Tychicus, Righteous Fr. Patapius

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. 10’ Lk. St. Anna’s Conception of the Theotokos

Martyrs Menas the Most Eloquent, Heromgenes, Eugraphus

Righteous Fr. Daniel the Stylite

Spyridon Bishop of Trimythus the Wonderworker

Martyrs Eustratius, Auxentius, Orestes, Virgin Martyr Lucia

Martyrs Thyrsus, Apollonius, Leucius, Callinicus

Hieromartyr Eleutherius, Anthia his mother

29

30

31

1

2

3

4

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Su. 11’ Lk. (Forefathers),Prophet Aggeus, Hieromartyr Modestus

Prophet Daniel, 3 Children, Dionysios of Aegina

Modestus Patriarch of Jerusalem, Martyr Sebastian

Martyr Boniface

Hieromartyr Ignatius Bishop of Antioch the God-bearer

Martyrs Juliana, Themistocles

Great Martyr Anastasia deliverer from potions, Martyr Chrysogonus

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. before Nativity of Christ, Holy 10 Martyrs of Crete

Holy Martyr Eugenia

THE NATIVITY ACCORDING TO THE FLESH OF OUR LORD

Synaxis of our Most Holy Lady Theotokos

Stephen the First martyr & Archdeacon

Twenty thousand martyrs of Nicomedia, Martyr Glycerius

The 14.000 Infants slain by Herod,  Holy Fr. Marcellus

12

13

30

31

S

M

Sun. before Theophany, Virgin Martyr Anysia

Righteous Mother Melania of Rome

Holy Feasts

4. St. John of Damascus: Chapel of H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified – Chapel of H.M. of the Sacred Cross.

St. Barbara: H. Ch. of St. Barbara in Beane – Chapel H. M. of St. Nicholas in Jerusalem – (N.Cal.) H. Metochion in Calithea, Athens.

5. St. Savvas the Sanctified: H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified – Chapel H. M. of the Archangels, Old City of Jerusalem.

6. St. Nicholas: H. M. of St. Nicholas, Old City of Jerusalem – Chapel H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified – H. Ch. in Beit Jalla – in Moutzedel – H. Ch. in Aqaba Jordan – H. Metochion in Colokynthous, Athens.

9. St. Anna’s Conception: H. M. of Saints Joachim and Anna, Old City of Jerusalem – Scete of St. Anna, H.M. of St. George Hozeva – Chapel H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.

12. St. Spyridon: H. M. of St. Spyridon – Chapel H. M. of Saints Theodores, Old City of Jerusalem.

18. St. Modestus Patriarch of Jerusalem: H. M. of St. Modestus in Abu Tor.

25. Nativity of Christ: God-receiving Cave of the Nativity in Bethlehem.

26. Synaxis of Theotokos: H. M. of the Shepherds in Beit Sahour.

27. St. Stephen: H.M. of St. Stephen in Jerusalem – Chapel H. M. Hozeva.

29. The 14.000 Infants slain in Bethlehem: Chapel H.M. of Bethlehem.

31. St. Melania: Chapel H. M. of Megali Panagia.

* Saturday before the Sunday of the Forefathers: House of Prayer of Patriarch Abraham in Ber Sheba.

* Sunday of the Forefathers: H. Church of the Forefathers in Beit Sahour – Cave of Melchisedeck on Mount Tabor.

New Old JANUARY 2020
Days 31, hours in the day 10 and hours at night 14
14

15

16

17

18

1

2

3

4

5

Τ

W

T

F

S

The Lord’s Circumcision, St. Basil the Great

Silvester Pope of Rome, Hieromartyr Theagenis

Prophet Malachi, Holy Martyr Gordios

Synaxis of the 70 Apostles, Holy Father Theoctistus

Holy Martyrs Theopemptus and Theonas,  Holy Mother Sycletike

19

21

21

22

23

24

25

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun. THE HOLY THEOPHANY

Synaxis of the Glorious Forerruner and Baptist John

Synaxis of Saints George and John Hozeva

Martyr Polyeuctus, Holy Fr. Eustratius, Holy Martyrs of Hozeva

Gregory Bishop of Nyssa, Dometian Bishop of Melitene

Theodosius the Cenobiarch

Holy Martyrs Tatiana and Mertius

26

27

28

29

30

31

1

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun.Afer Theophany, Hermylus, Stratonicus, Maximus of Kausok.

Holy Frs Slain at Sinai & Raithu, Apostole Nina

Holy Fr. Paul of Thebes, John Kalyvitis

Veneration of the precious chains of Holy Apostle Peter

Anthony the Great

Athanasius and Cyril, Patriarchs of Alexandria

Macarius of Egypt, Mark Eugenicus, Metropolitan of Ephesus

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

S

M

Τ

W

T

F

S

Sun.15’ Lk. Zacchaeus, Euthymius the Great

Maximus the Confessor, Martyr Neophytus.

Apostle Timothy, H. Martyr Anastasius of Persia

Clement Bishop of Ancyra, H. Martyr Agathangelus

Holy Mother Xenia,Hieromartyr Babylas

Gregory the Theologian, Archbishop of Constantinople

Holy Xenophon, Maria, Arcadius and John

9

10

11

12

13

27

28

29

30

31

S

M

Τ

W

T

16’ Lk.Publ&Phar. (Triodion beg.)Rec. relics St. John Chrysostom

Ephraim the Syrian, Palladius B. Helenoupolis

Recovery of the Relics of H. Hieromartyr Ignatius the God-bearer

3 Hierarchs, Basil the Great, Gregory the Theol., John Chrysostom

Cyrus and John the Unmercenaries

Holy Feasts

1. St. Basil the Great: H. M. of St. Basil, Old City of Jerusalem.

5. Forefeast of Theophany: H. M. of St. John the Forerunner of the Jordan.

7. St. John the Forerunner: H. Monastery of St. John the Forerunner, Old City of Jerusalem.

8. St. George the Hozevite: H. M. of St. George of Hozeva

9. Hozevite Holy Martyrs: H. M. of St. George of Hozeva.

11. St. Theodosius: H. M. of St. Theodosius the Cenobiarch.

16. Ap. Peter: H. M. of St. Nicodemus, Old City of Jerusalem.

17. St. Anthony: Chapel of H. M. of St. Nicholas, Old City of Jerusalem.

20. St. Euthymius: H. M. of St. Euthymius, Old City of Jerusalem – Chapel of H. M. of St. Gerasimus of the Jordan.

26. St. Xenophon: H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.

27. St. John Chrysostom: Chapel of H. M. of the Archangels, Old City of Jerusalem – Chapel of H. Lavra of St. Savvas the Sanctified.

30. Three Hierarchs: Patriarchal School of Holy Zion.

* 1st Saturday after Theophany: H. M. of Sarantarion Mount.

* Sunday Luke 12 (if there is): H. Church of 10 Lepers in Burkin; otherwise it is celebrated on the Sunday before the Publican and the Pharisee.

 

 

SERVICES AT THE CHURCH OF THE HOLY SEPULCHRE

The gate of the Church of the Holy Sepulchre opens every Saturday for the celebration of the Episcopal Divine Liturgy, at 23.00 in winter and at midnight in the summer. On weekdays the Church of the Holy Sepulchre opens for the reverend pilgrims only when there is Episcopal Divine Liturgy, which begins at 23.30 in winter and at 0.30 in the summer. After the end of the Episcopal Divine Liturgy the Church remains open.

 

SERVICES AT THE BASILICA OF THE NATIVITY

At the God-receiving Cave of the Nativity Matins and the Divine Liturgy begin daily at 5.30 a.m. – winter time, or at 6.30 a.m. – summer time. Vespers at the God-receiving Cave of the Nativity begins daily at 14.30 p.m. – winter time, or at 15.30 p.m. summer time. On Sundays the Divine Liturgy is celebrated at the Catholicon and it begins at 7.00 a.m. winter time, or at 8.00 a.m. summer time.

 

OPENING HOURS OF THE ALL – HOLY SHRINES

 

 

CHURCH OF THE HOLY SEPULCHRE

JANUARY- FEBRUARY MARCH APRIL TO AUGUST SEPTEMBER OCTOBER TO DECEMBER 
OPENS CLOSES OPENS CLOSES OPENS CLOSES OPENS CLOSES OPENS CLOSES
4.00 19.00 5.00 19.30 5.00 21.00 5.00 20.30 4.00 19.00
   

 

 

BASILICA OF THE NATIVITY IN BETHLEHEM

 

JANUARY FEBRUARY MARCH APRIL-MAY JUNE-JULY
OPENS CLOSES OPENS CLOSES OPENS CLOSES OPENS CLOSES OPENS CLOSES
5.30 17.30 5.30 18.00 5.30 18.00 6.30 19.30 6.30 20.00

 

               
AUGUST SEPTEMBER OCTOBER NOVEMBER-DECEMBER
OPENS CLOSES OPENS CLOSES OPENS CLOSES OPENS CLOSES
6.30 19.30 6.30 19.00 5.30 18.00 5.30 17.00